Cyprus Property Market 2025 Year-End: Prices, Rents and Yields

Cyprus residential property prices accelerated through 2025, ending the year 7.1% higher, while sale contracts rose 15% to 18,114. Apartments led on prices and rents, with RICS putting apartment yields at 5.45%.

By RealDeal team · 3 min read · Published 31 Mar 2026 · Updated 8 Oct 2026

Market Data · Article · 31 Mar 2026
Contents

The Cyprus property market ended 2025 with prices rising faster than at any other point in the year. The Central Bank of Cyprus (CBC) residential property price index rose 7.1% year on year in the fourth quarter, up from 4.8% in the first, and sale contracts for the year rose 15% to 18,114. The RICS valuation index, published in March, shows apartment rents and yields edging up as well. This review brings together the year-end data on prices, rents, yields and demand.

Prices accelerated through the year

2025All homesApartmentsHouses
Q1+4.8%+3.5%+5.6%
Q2+4.7%+5.3%+3.4%
Q3+5.0%+6.4%+2.6%
Q4+7.1%+9.6%+3.4%

Annual change. Source: CBC, quarterly releases (Q1, Q2, Q3, Q4).

The year started with an unusual picture: in Q1, house prices grew faster than apartment prices for the first time since 2008. From the second quarter apartments took the lead and steadily widened the gap, reaching 9.6% annual growth by the end of the year. In Q4 alone the overall index rose 2.3%, after 1.2% in Q3. The CBC attributed the acceleration to continued strong demand from local and foreign buyers, a supply of new homes that is rising only gradually, and construction costs that remain historically high.

Districts at year-end

DistrictAll homesHousesApartments
Limassol+9.9%+6.0%+9.3%
Larnaca+8.3%+4.5%+12.2%
Paphos+7.6%+4.0%+13.6%
Nicosia+1.0%−1.3%+3.0%
Famagusta0.0%+1.9%−4.1%

Q4 2025 vs Q4 2024. Source: CBC.

Apartment prices rose by double digits in Paphos and Larnaca. In Nicosia, house prices fell for the fifth consecutive quarter.

Rents and yields

The RICS Cyprus Property Index with KPMG in Cyprus for Q4 2025, based on valuations of standard properties in the main towns, recorded mostly positive movements across districts and property types.

Property typeValue, y/yRent, y/yYield Q4 2025 (Q4 2024)
Apartments+5.03%+5.79%5.45% (5.41%)
Houses+4.63%+2.34%2.96% (3.03%)
Offices+4.22%—5.58%

Source: RICS Cyprus Property Index with KPMG in Cyprus, Q4 2025.

Apartments posted the largest annual rent increases, followed at a distance by holiday apartments, while retail remained the weakest segment. Paphos led the quarter with a strong rise in office values, and Larnaca recorded solid gains in warehouses. RICS chief economist Simon Rubinsohn linked the solid price gains for holiday apartments and homes to strong tourist arrivals, and pointed to strong demand for good-quality offices.

Demand: more contracts in every district

District20242025Change
Limassol5,0325,563+11%
Nicosia3,5274,115+17%
Larnaca3,3563,978+19%
Paphos3,1073,567+15%
Famagusta775891+15%
Cyprus total15,79718,114+15%

Sale contracts deposited. Source: DLS.

Demand strengthened towards the end of the year. In Q4, 4,941 contracts were deposited, 18.7% more than a year earlier, with sales to foreign buyers up 23.9% and to domestic buyers up 15.3%, according to the CBC. The total value of property transfers in 2025 exceeded €4.7 billion, the Real Estate Agents Registration Council reported.

What this means for buyers, investors and landlords

  • Prices entered 2026 accelerating, led by apartments, with double-digit apartment growth in Paphos and Larnaca.
  • Houses are lagging, at 3.4% nationally, and house prices are still falling in Nicosia.
  • For landlords, apartment rents grew faster than values, nudging yields up to about 5.45%, while house yields stay near 3%.
  • Demand is broad-based: every district recorded double-digit growth in contracts, and foreign buyers grew faster than domestic ones.

Sources

Free consultation

Didn’t find your answer?

Ask our expert. We’ll answer your question about buying, renting or owning property in Cyprus, in the way that’s most convenient for you.