Cyprus Property Sales Up 16% in the First Half of 2025

Cyprus property sales reached 8,729 contracts in the first half of 2025, 16% more than a year earlier, according to the Department of Lands and Surveys. Larnaca posted the strongest growth, at 24%.

By RealDeal team · 1 min read · Published 2 Jul 2025 · Updated 8 Oct 2026

Market Data · News · 2 Jul 2025Cyprus Property Sales Up 16% in the First Half of 2025

Cyprus property sales reached 8,729 contracts in January–June 2025, up 16% from 7,553 in the first half of 2024, according to Department of Lands and Surveys (DLS) data. Every district recorded more contracts than a year earlier, and each of the six months was ahead of the same month of 2024. The figures count sale contracts deposited with district land offices, not completed title transfers.

June: 1,544 contracts, up 17%

In June, 1,544 contracts were deposited, against 1,322 in June 2024. Larnaca led the month with growth of 44%, while Nicosia was almost flat at +2%. In growth terms, May was the strongest month of the half-year: contracts rose 30%, to 1,644.

Larnaca grows fastest

Larnaca posted the strongest growth over the six months (+24%), followed by Famagusta (+20%). Limassol remained the largest market with 2,725 contracts, about 31% of the national total, and grew 13%.

DistrictH1 2024H1 2025ChangeJune 2025 vs June 2024
Limassol2,4012,725+13%+13%
Nicosia1,7622,010+14%+2%
Larnaca1,5761,948+24%+44%
Paphos1,4861,653+11%+13%
Famagusta328393+20%+21%
Cyprus total7,5538,729+16%+17%

Source: DLS.

Sources

Department of Lands and Surveys — Contracts of Sale 2024–2025Official
Free consultation

Didn’t find your answer?

Ask our expert. We’ll answer your question about buying, renting or owning property in Cyprus, in the way that’s most convenient for you.